Sunday, April 22, 2007

Tonight at Hell's Kitchen and an update

Crap. I just had a bunch of post and my frickin' browser crashed. Grr.

Anyway, we played HK tonight and did good. We went first and had a good crew out there. Second up was a band from TN called Glossary. Horrible name, great band. They were quite rocking in person and I'm surprised at how country they are on CD. Kind of weird. But they had a chick singing backing vocals and playing percussion and I am a sucker for some good chick rock (Jules, Aimee, etc).

Note to self: get some sort of hair restraining system for the next gig. My hair is almost to my chin in the front and doesn't quite stay behind my ears. Plus, it takes just one headbang for the hair to go nuts, all over, into my mouth, nose, eyes, etc. Then again, I did get some comments about how badass I looked... or was that just bad? Hmm.

Next week, our Sunday Tour continues. We'll be playing the Rendezvous in Belltown with our friends Llama and new friends Saccharine. I'm not expecting a ton of people as it's at 10:00pm. On a Sunday! Luckily, we get to go first. Yippee!

In other news, Haley turned 5 yesterday. Here's a pic:



She got a ton of presents and is, most of the time, a joy to be around. Every once in a while, she's a pain, but then again, what 5 year old isn't?

Next up is Marci. She's going to be 38 next month. I hope she's not expecting a surprise party. I'm terrible at that kind of stuff.

This week, Marci and the kids are going to Lake Chelan to visit with Marci's parents. Ted and Judy were here yesterday for Haley's birthday and they left for LC today. When Marci and the kids take off, I'll be by myself for the first time in, what, 2 years? But, before you all call to take me to Rick's, I'll be participating in a sleep study at the Swedish Sleep Clinic. I'll spend the night at the clinic, be videotaped and monitored via cables, etc, to see if I have sleep apnea or anything else. Evidently I snore like a m.f. and, because of that, I don't sleep well, even though I sleep well. Get it?

Then, at the end of the week, Marci goes to Cali to visit her friend Nadejda. They're going to Girls Gone Wild it up for a long weekend while I beat my kids into submission for being smart asses. Speaking of asses, see that gig at the Rendezvous above? Well, my built in babysitter (Marci) will be out of town. Lucky for me, my friend's wife (who is also a friend, btw!), has told me she would babysit for me as I'll be rocking that night. I actually only need a warm body over the age of 18 to be in the house as the kids sleep and Erin said she'd be perfect for the job. So mad propz to her, whut whut.

Oh yeah. Apparently, if I wanted to, I could go listen to 30 second snips of all the new Rush tunes. Heck. I could even d/l the record (illegally) if I wanted to. I've heard some reviews of the CD. Some love it, of course, but some are totally panning the record, saying it's the worst they've ever done and the hype behind it is completely false. Well, I'll be buying it anyway on 5/1 and I think I will hold of on listening to the preview clips. Go me!

That's all for now. I gotta go take a shower.